2012 Results


Senior Results


P/A Grade Piobairachd – An Tuagh Oir:


1st Euan MacCrimmon, Inverness

2nd Pipe Major Gordon Walker, Galston

3rd Gordon McCready, Stevenston

4th Jenny Hazzard, Edinburgh


B/C Grade Piobaireachd – An Tuagh Airgead:


1st Edward McIlwaine, Vancouver

2nd Gordon Barclay, Inverness

3rd Colin Campbell, Aberlour

4th Liz Cherry, United States of America


P/A Grade March – Lochaber Gathering Gold Medal:


1st Peter Hunt, Stevenston

2nd Cameron Drummond, Perth

3rd Pipe Major Gordon Walker, Galston

4th Gordon McCready, Stevenston


P/A Grade Strathspey and Reel – Leek's Taxis Trophy:


1st Gordon McCready, Stevenston

2nd Pipe Major Gordon Walker, Strathaven

3rd Cameron Drummond, Perth

4th Euan MacCrimmon, Inverness


B/C Grade MSR – Clydesdale Bank Trophy:


1st Colin Campbell, Aberlour

2nd Decker Forrest, Isle of Skye

3rd Mark MacKenzie, Queensland

4th Gary Carruthers, Glasgow


Open Hornpipe and Jig – Lochaber Gathering Shield:


1st Pipe Major Gordon Walker, Galston

2nd Euan MacCrimmon, Inverness

3rd Cameron Drummond, Perth

4th Jenny Hazzard, Edinburgh


18 and Under


Piobairachd – An Tuagh Umha (Bronze Lochaber Axe):


1st Iain Crawford, Strathaven

2nd James Roxburgh, Kyle of Lochalsh

3rd Rebecca Tierney, Strathaven


MSR – Lochaber Gathering Salver:


1st Iain Crawford, Strathaven

2nd James Roxburgh, Kyle of Lochalsh

3rd Cameron strain, Airdrie


Hornpipe and Jig – Clansman Garage Shield:


1st James Roxburgh, Kyle of Lochalsh

2nd Iain Crawford, Strathaven

3rd Rebecca Tierney, Strathaven


15 and Under


Piobaireachd – Dugald MacColl Memorial Trophy


1st Sandy Cameron, Roybridge

2nd Seamus O' Baoighill, Isle of Skye

3rd Brighde Chaiumbeul, Kyle of Lochalsh


MSR – McCallum Chanter


1st Sandy Cameron, Roybridge

2nd Seamus O' Baoighill, Isle of Skye

3rd Brighde Chaiumbeul, Kyle of Lochalsh


Hornpipe and Jig – Lochaber Gathering Medal


1st Seumus O' Baoighill, Isle of Skye

2nd Brighde Chaimbeul Kyle of Lochalsh

3rd Sandy Cameron, Roybridge


Youngest Competitor – Neil Johnstone Memorial trophy:


Finlay Cameron, Roybridge